Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II N134EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195815

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:NHH Air LLC
Registration: N134EC
MSN: 1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About fifteen aircraft were damaged during a storm at Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO) in Denton, Texas. Many of the damaged aircraft were owned and operated by the US Aviation Academy located on the field.

Planes known to be involved:
- Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior (N44591)
- Cessna 152 (N69145)
- Cessna 152 (N67639)
- Cessna 152 (N67703)
- Cessna 152 (N65549)
- Cessna 152 (N49158)
- Cessna 150L (N19038)
- Cessna 182F Skylane (N3114U)
- Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I (N5049T)
- Cessna 172M Skyhawk (N131MT)
- Cessna 172L Skyhawk (N9899G)
- Piaggio P-180 Avanti (N134EC)

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CBSDFW/status/866995102874566657
https://www.nbcdfw.com/weather/stories/Planes-Flipped-Hangars-Damaged-After-Storms-in-Denton-423845424.html_
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2017/05/23/high-winds-toss-planes-equipment-at-denton-airport/
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/weather/2017/05/23/gusts-60-mph-flip-airplanes-damage-hangars-denton-enterprise-airport
http://www.fox4news.com/news/strong-winds-flip-airplanes-at-denton-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N69145