Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4469J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195831

Date:Monday 23 February 1976
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4469J
MSN: 28-22885
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José/El Pavas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after lost altitude in strong wind. Pilot Endy Miary (56), owner Fred Vaughan (54) and Hilda Vaughan (50).

Sources:

La Nación 24 February 1976, p10A/28 February 1976, p11A