Wirestrike Accident Letov LK-2M Sluka G-MZNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195833

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Letov LK-2M Sluka
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZNZ
MSN: PFA 263-13274
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 447 1-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Farm Airstrip, Oakley, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Farm Airstrip, Oakley, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:College Farm Airstrip, Oakley, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted power lines and rural terrain in south Oakley, Bedfordshire, and a post-crash fire ensued. Around 130 homes were affected by a power outage as a result of the crash. The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received undetermined injuries. It was reported that "the pilot managed to remove himself from the wreckage before paramedics arrived on scene, and did not require hospital treatment", according to a spokesman for the East of England Ambulance Service

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.9.2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The pilot reported that he was on a local flight from College Farm Airstrip, where the aircraft was based. At the time the weather was good and the wind calm.

Soon after becoming airborne the aircraft’s engine failed, and the pilot lowered the aircraft’s nose with the intention of landing straight ahead. The aircraft flew over one set of power lines before colliding with a second, higher set. At the point of contact the aircraft’s engine caught fire. The power line broke and the aircraft fell to the ground coming to rest inverted. The pilot released his harness and rolled out of the aircraft. He then ran to the other end of the strip to get a fire extinguisher but on his return the aircraft had been consumed by the fire. The local RFFS and ambulance service then arrived on scene. The pilot suffered a minor head injury.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft’s engine indicated to the pilot that its failure was probably due to the front cylinder head gasket failing at full power."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft was "Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MZNZ was cancelled by the CAA on 12 September 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b003f2ed915d033a9fa825/Letov_LK-2M_Sluka_G-MZNZ_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bedfordshire-news.co.uk/index.html
4. https://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/news/everyone-feared-the-worst-witnesses-tell-of-aircraft-crash-1-7987206

Media: