Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier 164151/YM-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1959

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 164151/YM-5
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Open Ground Farm, Carteret County, N.C. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Marine Corps fighter jet crashed Wednesday in Carteret County, forcing the pilot to eject to safety.

The II Marine Expeditionary Force said an AV-8B Harrier on a training flight when it lost power and crashed at about 1 p.m. The Corps, after earlier saying the unidentified pilot was uninjured, said he was at Pitt County Memorial Hospital in Greensville. No futher details on his condition were immediately available, said Marine Corps spokeswoman Master Gunnery Sgt. Constance Heinz.

The pilot hit the ground hard but was able to use cell phone to call his wife and then the base. The single-engine Harrier is assigned to the 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit and is stationed at nearby Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point. The Marines said an investigation into the crash is under way.

Two other aircraft were also part of the training flight, and those planes returned safely to Cherry Point.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newsobserver.com/news/story/943702.html]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses