Accident Ekolot JK-05 Junior ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195948

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05 Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool/South Shore Regional Airport (CYAU), Greenfield, NS -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool South Shore Regional Airport, NS (CYAU)
Destination airport:Liverpool South Shore Regional Airport, NS (CYAU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Ekolot JK-05 Junior advanced ultra-light aircraft, had departed for a short local flight from Liverpool/South Shore Regional, NS (CYAU) after the pilot had conducted a pre-flight engine run-up. Shortly after takeoff from Runway 07, the engine began to intermittently run with reduced power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the wings struck tree tops in a level attitude. The aircraft came to rest in the trees and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was able to egress and climb to the ground without assistance or injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage as a result of the impact with the trees.

Sources:

https://haligonia.ca/rcmp-on-scene-of-ult%C2%ADra-light-plane-crash-greenf%C2%ADield-queens-county-194211/
http://thechronicleherald.ca/novascotia/1475053-pilot-climbs-down-tree-after-plane-crashes-into-trees-soon-after-takeoff-police
https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/pilot-climbs-down-tree-after-plane-crashes-into-trees-soon-after-takeoff-police-1.3444549
https://lighthousenow.ca/article.php?title=Small_plane_crashes_near_Greenfield
TSB Report #A17A0038

Media: