Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N255BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195956

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N255BZ
MSN: 0255
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitman County, Garfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Seipt built Sonex, experienced an inflight separation of the propeller and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain in Garfield, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with signage and roadside ditch and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.khq.com/story/35583238/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-state-route-27
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:3413827092957::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-JUN-17,SONEX]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=255BZ

Location