Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N741TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195973

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N741TW
MSN: 172S10117
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolinder Field-Tooele Valley Airport (KTVY), Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT (TVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane “ballooned up and [he] added a little throttle [to] settle the [airplane].” He added that “the [airplane] seemed to settle but felt like it was coming down too fast.” He applied full power to go around and reduced the flaps to 20°. He added that “the [airplane] was stalling and so [he] moved the flaps to 0 degrees, which caused the plane to continue to stall.” Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.  
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N741TW

Location

Media: