Accident Ford B-24J-10-FO 42-51778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196027

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Ford B-24J-10-FO
Owner/operator:885th BSqn / 2614th SGp USAAF
Registration: 42-51778
MSN: 3308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Canin, Udine -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountainside of Mountain Canin during a night dropping mission for italian resistence. All on board killed in the crash

Sources:

https://thesolomoncrew.com/