Accident Ford B-24H-20-FO Liberator 42-94919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196031

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Ford B-24H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:885th BSqn /2614th SGp(P) USAAF
Registration: 42-94919
MSN: 1684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Livigno (Sondrio) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during night Special Operation. All on board killed. Based on the date and location, this aircraft was engaged in the support of OSS OG missions in Italy known as Santee and Sewanee, supporting Italian rebels, which were harassing the retreating Germans in northern Italy. Two Italian speaking OSS troopers,T/5 Anthony Rocco, 33070725, and T/5 Anthony Fantauzzo, 35592135, were also killed in the crash.

Sources:

My sources:
http://oss-og.org/italy/spokane-sewanee.html
http://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/rocco%3Danthony
http://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/fantauzzo%3Danthony