Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182J Skylane CF-BBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196037

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Sky Dive Toronto
Registration: CF-BBB
MSN: 18257553
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cookstone Aerodrome (CCT2), Cookstone, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cookstone Aerodrome (CCT2)
Destination airport:Cookstone Aerodrome (CCT2)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion to ditch terrain at Cookstone Aerodrome (CCT2), Cookstone, southwest Innisfil, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage; the pilot was not injured. Two of the four passengers onboard were taken to a local hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/7363292-plane-crashes-into-innisfil-ditch-after-failed-takeoff/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/plane-goes-off-runway-at-innisfil-skydiving-facility-1.3451636
https://www.barrietoday.com/local-news/close-call-at-innisfil-air-strip-638885
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=10307&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-182J-Skylane/1276023

Location

Media: