Loss of control Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII (Kx) VT-NRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196039

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII (Kx)
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation Mumbai
Registration: VT-NRK
MSN: 14840
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badrinath Helipad, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Badrinath, Uttarakhand
Destination airport:Haridwar helipad, Uttarakhand
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10th June 2017 the crew carried out pre-flight checks and no abnormality was observed. After all the passengers boarded the helicopter the Pilot Flying (PF) started the engine and all the parameters were observed to be normal. Hover check was carried out before take-off. The weather at that time was fine, with calm winds and outside air temperature around 10°C.
As the helicopter left the helipad and came out of the ground effect, the PF observed slight sink, which he tried to arrest by raising the collective (increasing the power). As per the PF, the helicopter continued to sink further, despite collective being raised. When the helicopter was moving forward along with sinking, as per the PF, he noticed electric cables in front. In order to avoid the same he gave a slight bank towards the right. He further stated that thought he could avoid the cables but the helicopter impacted the sloping ground (Terrain sloping downwards to the left of the final position of helicopter). The helicopter impacted the ground in a little right bank attitude and its right skid touched the sloping terrain first with main & tail rotor blades simultaneously hitting the terrain. The helicopter tilted towards left and came to halt in a left bank attitude.
The AME who was occupying the left window seat (with face towards the rear) received fatal injuries during the accident. It was reported that he had vacated the helicopter before it has finally settled. (LH Emergency Window plexi frame upper red strap was found still in position with the lower seals pushed out). He was hit by the main rotor blades when the rotor was still turning at high speed.
The PF had shut off the fuel valve and switched off the battery. All the passengers evacuated the helicopter from the left emergency window. Both the cockpit crew then came out of the helicopter from their respective side. There was no injury reported to any of the passengers. The crew escaped with minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the accident. There was no fire.

Probable Cause of the Accident
After lift-off in HIGE (Hovering In Ground Effect) conditions, from the closest point on ledge helipad in the direction of flight, as soon as the helicopter encountered HOGE (Hovering Out of Ground Effect) conditions, it sank which was probably not appropriately controlled resulting in the helicopter impacting the ground with substantial damages and fatal injury to one of the occupants who came out of the helicopter when the main rotor blades were still in motion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/engineer-killed-2-pilots-injured-in-badrinath-chopper-crash-1710358

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB India

Media: