Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196040

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Crash-landing due to engine trouble.

Damage: 20%
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, the RAF was active on Gardening (mine-laying) operations off the Frisian islands chain.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0301&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=ar
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Luftwaffe Crash Book