Incident Robinson R22 Beta II I-A026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196044

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:10:00 UTC+2
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-A026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Farsetti, Santa Maria di Sala, Venezia (Venice) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Farsetti, Santa Maria di Sala, Venezia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta I-A026 was written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/2017 when it crashed at Santa Maria di Sala, Venezia (Venice) Italy. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Italian text):

"Accident during landing: helicopter crashes to the ground in Santa Maria di Sala

Operation of firefighters and rescue of 118 Saturday morning in the area of ​​the "Villa Farsetti", in via Luxore. Pilot carried to hospital, conscious. Wrecked aircraft

An ultra-light helicopter crashed on the morning of Saturday 10 June in the area of ​​the Santa Maria di Sala flight field. The story is still under reconstruction, but there is concern for the conditions of the pilot, 59 year old Istrana, extracted from the cockpit and then transported to the hospital in Mestre. From the first information it seems that the man was conscious at the time of relief, but the traumas reported would be heavy. The man, an entrepreneur in the thermo-hydraulic sector, was hospitalized in red code, awaiting further health checks . Once the alarm was sounded, shortly after 11 o'clock, the Suem men and the fire brigade were brought to the site.

The incident occurred a short distance from Villa Farsetti, in the area adjacent to via Luxore under the responsibility of the amateur sports association Ala Salese: it is a company made up of flight enthusiasts who have in use a long grass track about 400 meters, where the flight school VDS Flight Engine is also active. In the camp there are courses for motorized hang gliders, ultralights and helicopters. The problem occurred during landing at the end of the flight.“

"From the first information it would have been a 'heavy' landing - says the president of the association, Giacomo Stecchini - in jargon it is said that the aircraft has 'supported'". The ultralight helicopter after the impact with the ground would have ended its race by lying on one side: "The pilot apparently would not be serious - concludes the president Stecchini - we wait for news to understand what happened". The lawyer of the association points out that the pilot protagonist of the incident is not a member of Asd Ala Salese: "Periodically with his aircraft he also used this airfield for his movements," he explained.“

Sources:

1. http://tribunatreviso.gelocal.it/regione/2017/06/10/news/un-elicottero-precipita-a-s-maria-di-sala-gravissimo-il-pilota-1.15470489
2. http://www.veneziatoday.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-caduto-santa-maria-sala.html
3. Velivolo distrutto per un problema all'atterraggio http://www.veneziatoday.it/foto/cronaca/velivolo-distrutto-per-un-problema-all-atterraggio/
4. https://www.avionews.com/item/1205054-elicottero-robinson-r22-si-schianta-in-veneto.html
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7715218
6. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/678903/i-a026-private-robinson-r22/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Maria_di_Sala

Images:

Media: