Incident Airbus A320-212 OO-TCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196050

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:c. 18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium
Registration: OO-TCT
MSN: 1402
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium flight HQ1509 was grounded at Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport, Canary Islands, Spain after impacting a tow truck.

Sources:

https://nieuws.vtm.be/binnenland/passagiers-thomas-cook-gestrand
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hq1509#dad7835