Accident Consolidated B-24J-10-CO Liberator 42-73078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196061

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-10-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:512th BSqn /376th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-73078
MSN: 2648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bastia di Rovolon (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Pancrazio airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in the air. The debris killed on the ground a father with two daughters

Sources:

Versolato data
Joe Baugher