Accident Ford B-24H-5-FO Liberator 42-7730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196068

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Ford B-24H-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:718thBS 449thBG USAAF
Registration: 42-7730
MSN: 754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campolongo al Torre (Udine) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by combined action of AAA and Bf-109 during Udine area bombing run. All on board killed.

Sources:

MACR 2479

Location