Accident Aircreation Flexwing BioniX Tanarg 912ES, SP-MTKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196069

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Aircreation Flexwing BioniX Tanarg 912ES,
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-MTKI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down Winchester Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in an accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down Winchester Hampshire 23.8.2016. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was landing on Runway 21 at Popham Airfield with the wind from his left. The pilot reported that it was a very hot day and, with a height above ground of less than a metre, he experienced violent air movement which rotated the aircraft to the right. After loss of directional control the aircraft landed sideways and rolled over. The pilot was
unharmed but the aircraft sustained wing and propeller damage."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft sustained "Extensive" damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c358bed915d20f8000020/Aircreation_Flexwing_BioniX_Tanarg_912ES_SP-MTKI_06-17.pdf