Accident Schiebel Camcopter S-100 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196072

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:09:26
Type:Schiebel Camcopter S-100
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near SD Northern River, off the coast of Benbecula, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SD Northern River, off the coast of Benbecula, Outer Hebrides
Destination airport:SD Northern River, off the coast of Benbecula, Outer Hebrides
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Schiebel Camcopter (UAS, registration n/a) Loss of control on takeoff from ship stationed off the coast of Benbecula, Outer Hebrides. The AAIB Final Report i was published on 9 June 201:

"The flight was part of a trial to demonstrate the transfer of command and control from a land-based control station to one located on the ship SD Northern River. The ship-based pilot control operator, positioned on the ship’s deck adjacent to the helipad, took control of the UAV and was flying a series of planned deck landings and takeoffs.

These were uneventful until the third takeoff when, as the UAV became airborne, it immediately pitched up and transited rearwards with insufficient height to clear the 19-cm high gunwale about 2 metres behind it. The wind was 310 degrees at 13 knots.

As the unmanned aircraft (UAV) lifted off from the ship’s heli-deck it immediately pitched up and transited rearwards with insufficient height to clear the 19-cm high gunwale about 2 metres behind it. The impact damaged the UAV tail structure which subsequently led to a failure of the tail rotor transmission, resulting in the UA spiralling into the sea alongside the ship where it sank to the seabed. The water depth was approximately 30 metres

The UAV was recovered 48 hours later and sent to the manufacturer, where the on-board data logger was downloaded and the recorded data analysed. Following an investigation by the manufacturer software changes have been made to reduce operator workload during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c3891ed915d20fb000028/UAS_Schiebel_Camcopter_S-100_UAS_232_06-17.pdf
2. https://schiebel.net/products/camcopter-s-100/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiebel_Camcopter_S-100
4. https://dronewars.net/drone-crash-database/