Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2171D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196073

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2171D
MSN: 28-7916146
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Padres National Forest, NE of Carpenteria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Sant Ynez, CA (IZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot reported that, while en route, he encountered clouds about 2,200 ft above ground level (agl). He descended the airplane to 2,100 ft agl to try to get out of the clouds, but he still could not see outside. The pilot reported that he decided not to climb nor contact air traffic control; the airplane impacted a tree-covered mountain ridge and came to rest upright with its left wing bent aft. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to continue visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2171D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2171D

Location

Media: