Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) PK-LOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196089

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LOR
MSN: 39818/4936
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lombok International Airport (LOP/WADL)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT823 suffered a bird strike on approach to Surabaya-Juanda Airport in Indonesia. A safe landing was made at Surabaya. It was found that the nose cone had sustained a serious dent.
The nose cone was replaced and the aircraft was back in service within seven hours of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jt823#dae1523
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-3526330/pesawat-lion-air-tabrak-burung-kuntul-di-surabaya-moncong-penyok

Media: