Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GBMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196105

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBMH
MSN: 172-61601
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tofino/Long Beach (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Langley Rgn'l (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted guy wires and roadway terrain during a force landing to an industrial area in North Vancouver, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the four occupants onboard was seriously injured. Three occupants onboard the aircraft received apparent minor injuries.

The pilot while attempting an emergency landing ran out of fuel, investigators say.

"The right wing tank was empty and the left wing tank contained a small amount of fuel," said Transportation Safety Board spokesperson Alexandre Fournier.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/north-vancouver-mckeen-avenue-small-plane-crash-1.4156033
https://globalnews.ca/news/3519412/no-fatalities-after-small-plane-with-four-people-aboard-goes-down-in-north-vancouver/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=8215&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: