Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N5412N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196122

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5412N
MSN: 18267763
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caldwell County, Maxwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to young cornfield terrain in Maxwell, east of San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kxan.com/news/local/small-plane-lands-in-field-east-of-san-marcos-regional-airport_20180227104832981/994762285
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5412N
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000032446.html

Location