Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk VH-FYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196156

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FYN
MSN: 17267270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Brooklet, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport Mason Field, Qld
Destination airport:Ballina Airport, NSW (BNK/YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M, registered VH-FYN, was being operated on a private flight from Southport Mason Field, Queensland to Ballina Airport, New South Wales. The purpose of the flight was to ferry the aircraft to Ballina for scheduled maintenance. En route, near the town of Bangalow NSW, the aircraft entered an area of reduced visibility, including low cloud, fog and drizzle. The aircraft diverted off the initial track and was last seen disappearing into cloud heading inland. A short time later the aircraft collided with terrain and the pilot was fatally injured.

Contributing factors:
The pilot departed Southport, Queensland for Ballina, New South Wales under the Visual Flight Rules with a forecast likelihood of low cloud, fog and showers of rain that reduced conditions below that required for visual flight.
It is likely the pilot encountered conditions of reduced visual cues and became spatially disorientated which led to a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/06/16/man-dies-after-plane-crashes-nsw-fog
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/06/16/10/47/light-plane-crash-ballina
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-06-16/pilot-dead-in-nsw-north-coast-light-plane-crash/8624646
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-061/

Location