Accident Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196170

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harnett Regional Jetport Airport (KHRJ), Erwin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harnett Rgn'l Jetport (KHRJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced departed controlled flight and impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff in gusting wind conditions from Harnett Regional Jetport Airport (KHRJ) in Erwin, North Carolina. The Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbs17.com/news/plane-down-in-harnett-county-authorities-say/1016969579
https://www.wral.com/one-dead-after-glider-crash-in-harnett-county/16767202/

Media: