Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II D-EERD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196199

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Flugunion Seitenstetten-Biberbach
Registration: D-EERD
MSN: 28-7790240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mali Lošinj (LDLO) -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tivat Airport, Montenegro
Destination airport:Losini Airport (LDLO)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control during landing and crash into a wooded area near the airfield. All three Austrian occupants were injured. One is in serious condition.

CAUSES
Direct cause
The direct cause of this accident was aircraft stall after missed approach of the aircraft to the runway, direction 20. Stall occurred due to the insufficient aircraft speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/izgubio-je-kontrolu-avion-je-pao-trojicu-spasili-na-losinju-528970
http://www.novilist.hr/Vijesti/Crna-kronika/Jos-uvijek-nepoznat-uzrok-pada-malog-zrakoplova-kod-Malog-Losinja
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/179