Incident Boeing 777 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19620

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:
Type:Boeing 777
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:BOM
Destination airport:DXB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had apparently been undergoing a pre-flight check while parked at the gate, prior to passenger boarding.

Reports from India claim that the incident occurred at Mumbai Airport's gate 48 after the nose-gear lock had not been applied, although this has not been confirmed.

Sources:

FlightGlobal (http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2008/05/19/223857/air-india-777-nose-gear-collapses-at-mumbai-gate.html)