Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196213

Date:Thursday 14 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the Plage des Pins, Argeles-sur-Mer, Pyrénées-Orientales. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV P4926: Took off at 08:20 hrs from Perpignan for a training flight. 14/03/1940
It crashed in the sea off the "Plage des Pins" at Argeles-sur-Mer (Pyrenees Orientales), 21 km SSE of Perpignan.
Crew:
LAC ???? R BROWN (WOp/AG) RAF - slightly injured
Sgt (565189) Norman James PRICE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580570) Roy Joseph Stanley (Obs) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1902
2. http://www.plages.tv/detail/plage-des-pins-argeles-sur-mer-66700
3. http://www.maplandia.com/france/languedoc-roussillon/pyrenees-orientales/ceret/argeles-sur-mer/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2685892/price,-norman-james/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2685918/stanley,-roy-joseph/