Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N8517M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19627

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Hog Air
Registration: N8517M
MSN: 602-1126
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragould, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field when he struck a set of electrical wires with the right wing and elevator. The airplane remained controllable except for a slight vibration, and the pilot elected to return to the operator's private airstrip located about 6-7 miles away to assess the damage. While on final approach, he heard a slight thump and realized the elevator control had locked up. The pilot was able to break the controls loose, but they felt stiff. The airplane veered off course and headed toward a center pivot that was located just east of the airstrip. The pilot added power to clear the pivot and the nose of the airplane pitched up sharply. The pilot was able to regain control and level off, but he needed to place both hands on the control column to offset the pressure. The pilot then headed toward an open field south of the private airstrip in an attempt to make an emergency landing. He called the operator on the radio and stated that something was coming apart on the airplane and that the outcome of the situation was not going to be good. Shortly after, with both hands and his knee on the control column, the pilot heard a popping sound and the airplane pitched up almost vertically. The airplane then stalled and descended toward the ground at a very steep angle The airplane collided with trees and came to rest near a small body of water. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings, and the tail section had partially separated and was displaced about 90 degrees. The pilot stated that if it were not for the fact that he was wearing a helmet and his shoulder harness, his injuries would have been much more severe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from electrical wires while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident were binding of the elevator control, inadvertent stall and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location