Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-18A-150 N766WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196298

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads Inc
Registration: N766WM
MSN: 18-7205
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Worcester County, north Showell, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ocean City Muni (KOXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City Muni (KOXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent banner drop and force landing to farm field terrain north of Showell, Maryland. The banner-tow airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://sbynews.blogspot.com/2017/06/no-injuries-reported-after-banner-plane.html
http://www.wboc.com/story/35737775/banner-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-showell
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:10399782197153::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-JUN-17,BERLIN,N766WM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N766WM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8305307

Location