Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196317

Date:Sunday 19 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-2 US Navy
Registration: 159464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:USS Enterprise
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unfortunately, MULTIPLEX was briefly interrupted on
the morning of the 19th when an F-14 from VF-2 was lost
at sea three miles ahead of the ship. The F-14 experienced
a flight control malfunction while attempting to land on
ENTERPRISE, boltered, and was unable to maintain directional
flight control.
The tip of a wing clipped the tails of two A7-E aircraft from attack squadron VA-97 parked on the port bow after the F-14 became airborne.
The crew ejected due to the failure of the flight control system and they were recovered unharmed by the ship's
helicopters.

Sources:

La Nación 21 December 1976, p20A
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/archives/command-operation-reports/ship-command-operation-reports/e/enterprise-cvn-65-viii/pdf/1976.pdf