Incident Learjet 45 N440JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196336

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Delaware Trust Company
Registration: N440JJ
MSN: 45-021
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:MANAUS-AMAZONAS -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport (BON/TNCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRPLANE ARRIVED FROM RIO DE JANEIRO AND WHEN CAPTAIN STARTED THE ENGINES ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WHO WAS OUTSIDE THE PLANE SAW WHITE THICK SMOKE COMING OUT OF THE ENGINES AND ALERTED THE CAPTAIN, THE CAPTAIN TURNED IT OFF AND THE CO-PILOT LEFT THE PLANE AND ASKED THE GROUND CREW TO USE THE EXTINGUISHERS.

Sources:

AIRPORT GROUND CREW.