Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator 42-52126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196358

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:719th BSqn /449th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-52126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Trieste -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by enemy fighter over Trieste just after Osoppo Airfield raid. First 449th BG bomber downed by german fighters. 5 on board killed

Sources:

http://449th.com/42-52126/
MACR #2325