Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec PT-IIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196362

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-IIJ
MSN: 27-4854
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jussara, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Campo Novo do Parecis, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Santo Antônio Leverger, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Aztec made a emergency landing after being intercepted by the Brazilian Air Force. The aircraft was carrying cocaine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/fab-intercepta-aviao-com-cerca-de-500-kg-de-cocaina-em-jussara-go.ghtml