Accident Piper PA-28-161 SE-IAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196384

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Östra Sörmlands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-IAX
MSN: 28-7916290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vängsö airport, NW Gnesta, Södermanland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gnesta/Vängsö Airport (ESSZ)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor and a student intended to land on runway 33 at Gnesta/Vängsö Airport. Immediately before the runway, a roadway
runs perpendicular to the direction of the runway.
On short final the instructor discovered a car on the road, approaching from the right, and he pulled the control wheel backwards to try to avoid a collision.
The driver saw the aeroplane on final, but thought there could be no danger to traffic.
The plane's nose wheel and left-hand main gear hit the car's roof and broke off at the impact, however, the subsequent landing was smooth.
The car remained on the road and the driver was able to brake and stay on the road. Both the pilots and the people in the car were able to leave their respective vehicles.
The instructor has stated that he saw three cars that would pass before them. This shows that there was an idea of avoiding collisions by passing the road when it was clear. However, it is SHK’s opinion that the only safe way to avoid collisions between aircraft and cars is to keep the aircraft at a safe height over the road.
According to the regulations, the threshold markings shall be at least 96 meters in from the road but in reality they were located 30 meters in from the road. This indicates that the road has probably been systematically crossed at heights below 4.8 meters.
The accident was caused by the fact that the risk of collision with cars was not adequately assessed.
Contributing factors were:
- The threshold markings were too close to the road.
- The road has been systematically overflown at low height.
- A mindset to avoid collisions by looking for cars has existed in the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-69/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/sormland/flygplanshaveri-utanfor-gnesta
https://www.sn.se/gnesta/flygplan-kraschlandade-pa-vangso-efter-krock-med-bil/
https://www.sn.se/gnesta/man-kan-val-inte-ducka-med-bilen/

Media: