Accident Sukhoi Su-9U ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196388

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1979
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9U
Owner/operator:849.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omsk-North Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omsk-North Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff after engine failure. Instructor Pilot Major Alexander Seletsky was killed.
Lt Vyacheslav Shipitsyn ejected.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/560
http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155805604