Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub SE-BEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196406

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Crew Assist i Karlstad
Registration: SE-BEH
MSN: 12281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Vänern N Karlstad -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(USAAF 44-79985) Crashed into Lake Vänern when trying to land on a 4 m2 platform attached to an ordinary motorboat. Repaired.

Sources:

lae.blogg.se

Media: