ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196427
Last updated: 29 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-DEC-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas-Tulsa B-24J-5-DT Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 765th BSqn / 461st BGp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-51346 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ivanjska -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Torretta AAF |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission abort over Austria for engine propeller failure. In the back trip the failure getting worst and then crew were forced to bail out.
Sources:
MACR #10676