Incident Cessna 310R N87297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196432

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Twin Props 87297 LLC
Registration: N87297
MSN: 310R0506
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8873 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:405 freeway near John Wayne-Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed onto Freeway 405 northwest of John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The aircraft was partially consumed by the ensuing fire and the two occupants onboard were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/newportbeach/plane-crashes-john-wayne-airport-friday
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Airplane-Crash-John-Wayne-Airport-405-Freeway-Orange-County-Santa-Ana-431794523.html
http://ktla.com/2017/06/30/small-plane-lands-on-405-freeway-near-john-wayne-airport/
https://www.pe.com/2017/10/29/miracle-on-the-405-survivors-of-freeway-plane-crash-tell-their-story/
____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87297
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N87297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1988 N87297 Calypso Airways 0 Washington, DC sub
30 June 2016 N87297 Private 0 near John Wayne Airport, Orange County, CA sub

Location

Media: