Loss of control Accident Rand KR-2 N269HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196438

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269HJ
MSN: 8362
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Continental O-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker-Sky Ranch Airport (18FD), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, FL (18FD)
Destination airport:Baker, FL (18FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was preparing to fly the experimental amateur-built airplane on a local, Phase 1 test flight. The pilot reported that ground operations were normal, including the engine run-up. Shortly after takeoff, about halfway down the runway, the engine sputtered, hesitated, and then lost partial power. The pilot had passed the point at which he could land the airplane straight ahead on the runway, so he looked for a place to conduct a forced landing. During the forced landing, he turned the airplane to avoid nearby houses and then steepened the turn due to wind that was pushing the airplane left. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground and fragmented into multiple sections. The pilot did not recall the impact sequence due to injuries he sustained during the accident.
The fragmentation of the airframe was consistent with an in-flight loss of airplane control before ground impact. Examination of the engine, including a full disassembly, did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N269HJ

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA