Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E N4244T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196440

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4244T
MSN: 28-7225103
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mapunapuna, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection to prepare for the local personal flight and that a minimum of 20 gallons of fuel was on board. He started the engine and taxied the airplane to an open area for a run-up. Shortly after takeoff, about 300 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. He initiated an emergency landing to a riverbed. The airplane subsequently came to rest under a highway overpass and caught fire.
Postaccident visual and engine examinations revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. Further, impact and fire damage precluded a determination of the cause of the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined due to impact and fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4244T

Location

Images:

Photo: Hawaii Police