Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin HR-3602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196469

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:c 16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin
Owner/operator:Basarnas
Registration: HR-3602
MSN: N02.
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temanggung, Jawa Tengah -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SAR helicopter was carrying at least eight people including four crew when it hit a cliff in Temanggung, Central Java province, late Sunday afternoon, a senior official at the social affairs ministry said. Last contact was at 16:17LT.

The helicopter was on a mission to oversee the situation in Central Java, where a volcanic crater erupted at the Dieng Plateau that afternoon. All eight occupants died in the crash of the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.pattydearie.com/2017/07/at-least-two-dead-in-indonesian.html
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2017/07/least-two-dead-indonesian-helicopter-crash/
www.kompas.com
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/8-rescuers-killed-in-indonesian-helicopter-crash-8998708
https://www.antarafoto.com/peristiwa/v1514023505/kaleidoskop-2017
https://www.airmagz.com/11919/deputi-bidang-potensi-sar-basarnas-jelaskan-kronologi-jatuhnya-helikopter-hr-3602.html
____________________
https://s10.postimg.org/hw99qjmix/IMG_0152.jpg

Media:

>