Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Fortress 42-31863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196471

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:419th BSqn /301st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Vanoni-Ramelli, Valeggio sul Mincio (MN) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rammed by enemy fighter and crashed. One girl killed in the countryside struck by wreck

Sources:

http://gazzettadimantova.gelocal.it/tempo-libero/2014/02/28/news/l-aereo-caduto-sul-ponte-che-investi-due-ragazze-1.8761654