Runway excursion Accident Zenith CH-650B Zodiac N650LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196477

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-650B Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N650LN
MSN: 65-8990
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lazy B Ranch Airport (0P8), Dover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dover, PA (0P8)
Destination airport:Dover, PA (0P8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight of the Phase 1 test period for the experimental amateur-built airplane. The private pilot stated that, during the flight, while on the crosswind leg of the airport traffic pattern, the engine experienced a total loss of power and that he noted that there was no fuel pressure indication or electrical system charge. He unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine with the secondary electric fuel pump and then maneuvered to land the airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down longer and faster than "normal due to a no flap condition" and that the airplane overran the runway, impacted a fence, and came to rest on its nose. The engine mounts and fuselage were substantially damaged.

According to the pilot, the total loss of engine power resulted from an electrical problem due to the use of a lithium motorcycle battery on the airplane, which was not designed for such use, and to his attempt to charge the battery with a charger that was specifically not recommended for use on lithium batteries. The pilot reported that this likely resulted in the battery having a "low charge" at the beginning of the flight. When the alternator subsequently attempted to recharge the battery during the flight, it overheated the battery, which then shut down and resulted in a loss of electrical power and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of the loss of all electric fuel pumps due to a loss of electric power because of the installation of an improper battery on the airplane and the use of improper charging cables on the battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17TA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=650LN

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: