Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196492

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loma Portal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lindbergh Field, San Diego, CA (12:20)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the airfield on its first test flight, apparently due to a technical malfunction. Port outer Panel seperated.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/22-november-1944/