Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama OE-EXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196505

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:06:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Wucher Helicopter
Registration: OE-EXU
MSN: 2478
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalaas, Vorarlberg -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dalaas
Destination airport:Dalaas
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SA.315B Lama (OE-EXU) crashed after the main rotor hit the tailboom of the helicopter. The pilot (40) escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2017/170704_zub_sa315_85251.pdf
http://vorarlberg.orf.at/news/stories/2852742/
http://www.vol.at/vorarlberg-hubschrauber-in-dalaas-abgestuerzt/5357637

Location

Media: