Accident Ultralight I-9059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196527

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-9059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:At sea 500 meters from Punta S'Aliga Beach, Portoscuso, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ussana, Cagliari
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. Both occupants, a man(50) and a woman died in the crash.

Sources:

www.ansa.it
http://www.youtg.net/v3/index.php/top-news/1418-precipita-un-ultraleggero-nel-mare-di-portoscuso-due-morti-uno-era-militare-a-decimomannu
http://www.sardiniapost.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-mare-portoscuso-due-morti-procura-apre-inchiesta/

Media: