Incident Best Off SkyRanger 912(2) G-CCDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196555

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger 912(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCDH
MSN: BMAA/HB/233
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gristhorpe, near Filey, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland (X5ES)
Destination airport:Little Gransden, St Neots, Cambridgeshire (EGMJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an amateur built Hepworth SkyRanger 912, one of two airplanes that experienced weather related force landings to farm field terrain in Gristhorpe, near Filey, North Yorkshire. The microlight overturned and sustained medium damage; the pilot and passenger on board were not injured. The aircraft came to rest inverted in a wheat field with damage to the nose wheel and propeller. According to the following press release from North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service:

"Filey Road, Gristhorpe
TOC: 18:24
Crews from Scarborough, Filey and Tadcaster were mobilised to a report of a light aircraft down in a field. No fire service action was required. Incident was left with the police and ambulance service."

Aircraft type, registration and damage regarding the second microlight was not reported. Pictures in Source #3 suggest that the second microlight is also a Skyranger. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac5d9ed915d0ade60db64/Skyranger_912_2__G-CCDH_12-17.pdf
2: CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CCDH
3. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/15393849.Plane_flips_upside_down_after_making_emergency_landing_in_field/
4. https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/news/plane-flips-onto-roof-in-emergency-landing-1-8634112
5. https://www.yorkshirecoastradio.com/news/local-news/2323615/two-aircraft-make-emergency-landing-in-scarborough/
6. https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/news-events/breaking-news/night_6_july_17
7. http://www.flylight.co.uk/skyrangerinformation.html
8. http://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/15393934.Small_plane_flips_over_after_making_emergency_landing/?ref=arc
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CCDH
10. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001165980.html

Media:

Aviation photo
G-CCDH at Popham
by Steve Homewood on netAirspace.com