Accident Cessna 172F CC-LVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196584

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Inversiones Alto Vuelo Limitada
Registration: CC-LVJ
MSN: 17253155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa del Almendral, near Melipilla -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Melipilla-Santa Teresa del Almendral Airport (SCTS)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft lost nose landing gear and damaged propeller and engine while landing at SCTS; pilot and copilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2017/07/08/dos-lesionados-deja-aeronave-particular-que-capoto-en-aerodromo-de-melipilla.shtml
Flightplan from Tobalaba (SCTB):
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/3952802