Incident Vickers Virginia Mk X K2329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196620

Date:Thursday 21 March 1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk X
Owner/operator:Parachute Test Flt RAF
Registration: K2329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henlow airfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Thursday 21st March 1940 the three occupants of Vickers Virginia K2329 (Mk X) of the Parachute Test Flight escaped largely unscathed when the aircraft stalled due to drag from parachutes about to be tested, and crashed on the railway lines bordering Henlow aerodrome.

The first Vimy, a heavy bomber bi-plane, was designed and built at the end of WW1 (1917-18) but production too late for active service. It entered squadron service with 58 Squadron at Heliopolis near Cairo in 1919. They remained in front line RAF service until 1925 and after withdrawal were used for training and in RAF livery up to at least 1938. The Virginia appeared in 1922 as a ‘stretched-Vimy’. Called the ‘Ginnie’ by its crews, the most numerous variant produced for the RAF was the metal winged Mk.X which remained in front line service until 1937. On retirement several were used at Henlow for parachute training until 1940-41. It is remarkable to think that these vintage aircraft were still lumbering around local skies two years into the war, still in useful service.

Sources:

http://www.mackz.net/cm_samplearticles.htm
http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafbramptonwytonhenlow/rafcms/mediafiles/5F546078_1143_EC82_2E687623966EBA91.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henlow

Location