Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196625

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire IIa P8596 S/Ldr W,Lapkowski (Polish): shot down over the English Channel, aerial combat, 303 Squadron, 2 July 1941.
Crew:
Major (P/1506) Waclaw LAPKOWSKI (Pilot) PAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.benfleethistory.org.uk/page_id__277_path__0p51p55p48p.aspx
AIR81/7307